rss

Visas to Thailand





Visa to Thailand

Do you need a visa to come to Thailand? If yes, what kind of visa and where should you file your application? If no, why you wouldn’t need a visa? Will you just travel to Thailand with just your passport and plane ticket? What is Visa on Arrival?

These are just some of the common questions from a foreigner who wishes to visit Thailand. We will give a brief explanation on the different types of Thailand visa and what transpires on during a Thai visa application.

Upon travelling to Thailand you need to consider the following: your nationality, length of stay in Thailand, purpose of stay. Depending on the country of your nationality, some nationals belong to 30 Day Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme, some nationalities are granted with 90 Days exemption under the Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme, some belongs to Bilateral Agreement which may be 14 days, 30 days or 90 days allowed period of stay, some has to apply for Visa on Arrival. Please consult the List below:

*Summary of Countries and Territories entitled for Visa Exemptions and Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme Bilateral Agreement
Period of Stay
(15 days)
Period of Stay
(30 days)
Period of Stay
(90 days)
Period of Stay
(14 days)
Period of Stay
(30 days)
Period of Stay
(90 days)
Andorra
Bhutan
Bulgaria
China
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Estonia
Ethiopia
India
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Lithuania
Maldives
Malta
Mauritius
Romania
Russia
San Marino
Saudi Arabia
Uzbekistan
Ukraine
Australia
Austria
Bahrain
Belgium
Brunei
Canada
Czech Republic
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong
Hungary
Iceland
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Hertenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Monaco
Poland
The Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Oman
Philippines
Portugal
Qatar
Singapore
Slovak
Slovenia
South Africa
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey
UAE
UK
USA
Vietnam
Brazil
Korea (ROK)
Peru
Cambodia Hong Kong
Laos
Macau
Mongolia
Russia
Vietnam
Argentina
Brazil
Chile
Korea (ROK)
Peru

**Note: Those nationals of the countries under Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme and Bilateral Agreement may enter Thailand without a visa. The period of stay granted may differ from country to country.

If your estimated stay in Thailand would exceed the number of days allowed, then you have to apply for a Thai visa in Thai Embassy or Consulate in your home country or your country of permanent residence. Requirement for each visa type may vary. Siam Legal International offers the following Thai visa service for foreigners:

90-Day Non Immigrant Visa to Thailand

90 Day Non-immigrant visa is a single entry visa, which means that the holder can use it to enter Thailand once, and the visa holder is permitted to stay for a period of 90 days. Once approved, if you have a 90-Day Non-immigrant visa the foreigner can open a bank account, and he can work in Thailand provided that he will obtain a work permit. This type of visa also serves as an initial visa (prerequisite) for longer term visa such as Marriage Visa, Retirement Visa, or Work Permit application in Thailand. A foreigner cannot apply for long term visas without securing this 90 Day visa first.

One year Non-Immigrant Visa to Thailand

This visa has the same benefit as the 90-Day Non-Immigrant Visa however the One Year Non-Immigrant Visa offers multiple entries to Thailand. The holder of the One-year non-immigrant visa is allowed to stay 90 days per entry. This means that after the initial 90 days, the holder needs to go to the nearest border (about 4 hours ride away from Bangkok), get a new entry stamped at the immigration checkpoint, then return back to Bangkok. The visa bearer is eligible to open a bank account, and is eligible to apply for a Work Permit.

Thai Business Visa

If your purpose of coming to Thailand would be to conduct business, to work in Thailand, or to invest you could secure Thai Business Visa. Thai Business Visa is valid for a period of one year (multiple entries). With this visa, the holder can stay for 90 days per entry. Those who got an approved Thai Business Visa is eligible to apply for a work permit. The holder can also open a bank account in Thailand. Thai Business Visa is extendable for one year.

Thai Marriage Visa

Thai Marriage Visa is suited foreign-born applicants who has been married to a Thai national. Once approved the holder of the marriage visa is permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of one year. The foreigner-spouse is allowed to work in Thailand provided he will secure a work permit. Once expired, Thai Marriage Visa is renewable every year without leaving Thailand.

Thai Retirement Visa

Thai Retirement Visa is issued to foreigners who is 50 years old and above at the time of application. This is for foreign-born nationals who intend to spend their retirement years in Thailand. With the Thai Retirement Visa, holder is not allowed to work in Thailand. The visa is valid for one calendar year. Once the visa expires, it can be renewed inside Thailand without necessity to leave the country.

If Tourist Visa, Visa on Arrival or Visa Exemption is not applicable for you, you need to apply for a different type of visa. Contact Siam Legal now for free consultation and to know more about Thai Visa process. We will prepare the documents for you and make sure you will get the Thai visa best suited for you before you come to Thailand.